Mayors of Habersham County

Our goal for this project is to collect the names of all the mayors in Habersham County.

Do you remember the mayors from your town? Are they on the list?. If not, send us an email with the name of the mayor, the city and anything else you can remember about that person to info@habershamhistory.org.

Got Photos?

If you have any mayor photos, please consider emailing them to info@habershamhistory.org

Alto


Audrey TurnerStart TermEnd Term
01/01/2004



Carolyn GulleyStart TermEnd Term



Olen Jackson KingStart TermEnd Term



Paul Newton GarnerStart TermEnd Term



Grover StewartStart TermEnd Term



W. B. WebbStart TermEnd Term



Baldwin


Joe ElamStart TermEnd Term
11/07/2018



Jerry NeaceStart TermEnd Term
01/07/201003/26/2018



Michael KelleyStart TermEnd Term
09/22/200812/28/2009



Mark ReedStart TermEnd Term
11/13/199504/28/2008



Adger LewallenStart TermEnd Term
01/01/195712/31/1958



R. L. MaxwellStart TermEnd Term
01/01/195512/31/1955



Clarkesville


Barrie AycockStart TermEnd Term
02/18/2016



Dr. James "Terry" Terry GreenStart TermEnd Term
01/01/200612/13/2015



Sam TolbertStart TermEnd Term
01/01/199212/31/2005



Bobby CheekStart TermEnd Term
01/01/198912/31/1991



Charles "Bo" TurnerStart TermEnd Term
01/01/198612/31/1988



Dr. Thomas Lumpkin HodgesStart TermEnd Term
01/01/198312/31/1985



Kenneth L. ClevelandStart TermEnd Term
01/01/198112/31/1982



Joe BlackStart TermEnd Term
06/26/197312/31/1980



Carl Jerry LondonStart TermEnd Term
01/01/197305/10/1973



Amilee GravesStart TermEnd Term
01/01/197112/31/1972



Dewey Duncan, Sr.Start TermEnd Term
01/01/196812/31/1970



Kenneth L. ClevelandStart TermEnd Term
01/01/196510/25/1967



Amilee GravesStart TermEnd Term
01/01/195312/31/1964



J. R. ReevesStart TermEnd Term
01/01/194812/31/1952



Sam M. FosterStart TermEnd Term
01/01/194812/31/1948



Cam D. Dorsey, Jr.Start TermEnd Term
01/01/194712/31/1947



J A LewisStart TermEnd Term
01/01/194612/31/1946



Joe E. StewartStart TermEnd Term
01/01/1937



Dr. J. B. JacksonStart TermEnd Term
01/01/193712/31/1937



Frank E. GabrelsStart TermEnd Term
01/01/1927



F. L. AsburyStart TermEnd Term
01/01/191312/31/1914



J. H. HicksStart TermEnd Term
01/01/191012/31/1911



J. H. AsburyStart TermEnd Term
01/01/1906



Joe E. StewartStart TermEnd Term



Cornelia


John BorrowStart TermEnd Term
01/01/2020



James "J.C." C. IrbyStart TermEnd Term
11/01/201112/31/2019



Margaret BallardStart TermEnd Term
01/01/201010/16/2011



Don HigginsStart TermEnd Term
01/01/198012/31/2007



Steve BaxterStart TermEnd Term
01/01/197412/31/1979



Benjamin "Ben" W CrowStart TermEnd Term
01/01/197111/20/1973



Hubert RitchieStart TermEnd Term
01/01/197112/31/1973



Abbott Linton CrawfordStart TermEnd Term
01/01/196912/31/1970



Hubert RitchieStart TermEnd Term
01/01/196612/31/1968



Hubert RitchieStart TermEnd Term
01/01/196412/31/1964



Benjamin "Ben" W CrowStart TermEnd Term
01/01/196312/31/1963



Benjamin "Ben" W CrowStart TermEnd Term
01/01/196312/31/1963



Hubert RitchieStart TermEnd Term
01/01/196012/31/1962



Benjamin "Ben" W CrowStart TermEnd Term
01/01/195312/31/1959



Dr. B. J. RobertsStart TermEnd Term
01/01/195012/31/1952



P. E. EdwardsStart TermEnd Term
01/01/194912/31/1949



J. C. GoldenStart TermEnd Term
01/01/194812/31/1948



S. F. WoodStart TermEnd Term
01/01/194012/31/1947



Abbott Linton CrawfordStart TermEnd Term
01/01/193612/31/1939



J. T. HolbrookStart TermEnd Term
01/01/193312/31/1933



L. Y. IrvinStart TermEnd Term
01/01/193012/31/1932



Plumer C. DuckettStart TermEnd Term
01/01/192812/31/1929



Will E. FortStart TermEnd Term
01/01/192612/31/1927



L. Y. IrvinStart TermEnd Term
01/01/192412/31/1925



C. R. BrownStart TermEnd Term
01/01/192212/31/1923



W. B. EllardStart TermEnd Term
01/01/192112/31/1921



L. Y. IrvinStart TermEnd Term
01/01/191812/31/1920



T. H. LittleStart TermEnd Term
01/01/191612/31/1917



W. B. EllardStart TermEnd Term
06/03/191312/31/1915



William EberhardtStart TermEnd Term
01/01/191106/02/1913



G. W. ShirleyStart TermEnd Term
01/01/190912/31/1910



J. W. PeytonStart TermEnd Term
01/01/190212/31/1908



J. W. McConnellStart TermEnd Term
01/01/190112/31/1901



W. D. HixStart TermEnd Term
01/01/1897



C. W. GrantStart TermEnd Term
01/01/189212/31/1892



Demorest


Rick AustinStart TermEnd Term
01/01/2014



Malcolm HunnicuttStart TermEnd Term
01/01/197512/31/2013



John BowlingStart TermEnd Term
01/01/195412/31/1957



Frank BolandStart TermEnd Term
01/01/195312/31/1953



John BowlingStart TermEnd Term
01/01/195212/31/1952



W. F. ChrislerStart TermEnd Term
01/01/191412/31/1915



James Simpson AdamsStart TermEnd Term
01/01/190412/31/1919



W. H. Van HiseStart TermEnd Term



Mt. Airy


Gary E. MorrisStart TermEnd Term
01/01/2002



Polly LoudermilkStart TermEnd Term
01/01/199812/31/2001



Gary E. MorrisStart TermEnd Term
01/01/199612/31/1997



Wallace CravenStart TermEnd Term
01/01/198312/31/1995



Ernest Raymond MabeStart TermEnd Term
01/01/196412/31/1982



Roy Lee KellerStart TermEnd Term
01/01/196012/31/1963



Roy H. ForresterStart TermEnd Term
01/01/195312/31/1956



Roy H. ForresterStart TermEnd Term
08/01/195212/31/1952



Arthur PayneStart TermEnd Term
01/01/195207/31/1952



D. "Spence" Spencer LoudermilkStart TermEnd Term
06/01/195012/31/1951



Arthur PayneStart TermEnd Term
04/01/195005/31/1950



Bolin G. MorrisStart TermEnd Term
01/01/194903/31/1950



William ShortStart TermEnd Term
01/01/194812/31/1948



Bolin G. MorrisStart TermEnd Term
01/01/194712/31/1947



Roy H. ForresterStart TermEnd Term
01/01/194612/31/1946



Charles L. DennisStart TermEnd Term
01/01/193612/31/1945



S. H. FlintStart TermEnd Term
01/01/192912/31/1935



C. W. GrantStart TermEnd Term
01/01/1913



Tallulah Falls


Michael EarlyStart TermEnd Term
01/01/2020



Teri DobbsStart TermEnd Term
01/01/201712/31/2019



Dan A. HayesStart TermEnd Term
01/01/201611/30/2016



Carl SeamanStart TermEnd Term
01/01/201212/31/2015



Bradley BrownStart TermEnd Term